William Charles Lafferty

Lafferty, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 12/18/1999
  • Missing From Ocean City, New Jersey
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/24/1947 (79)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A puffy orange jacket, blue jeans and a baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lafferty has a scar on his right thigh. He walks with a limp. He may use the names Bill Phater and/or Bill Peter Lafferty.

Details of Disappearance

Lafferty was last seen in the vicinity of the 1100 block of Asbury Avenue in Ocean City, New Jersey, on December 18, 1999. He was picking up his monthly Social Security check at the time. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Lafferty didn't have access to a car and his driver's license was suspended. He has connections to Florida, New York, and the Carolinas. The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unknown.

Investigating Agency

  • Ocean City Police Department 609-399-9111

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2017; details of disappearance updated.