William Christopher Delk

Delk, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 07/23/1982
  • Missing From the Bronx, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/01/1964 (61)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt, Lee jeans, black sneakers and a stud earring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Delk wears eyeglasses. His left ear is pierced. His nickname is Chris. He has a scar on one leg.

Details of Disappearance

Delk was last seen in the New York City borough of the Bronx on July 23, 1982. Delk was exiting the South Bronx Job Corps Center on Andrews Avenue at the time; he was in a training program there. He called his mother in Huntington, New York and asked her to pick him up. When she arrived there, he was gone, and he had left his street clothes behind. No one at the center saw him leave.

Delk's mother, whom he lived with, went for a weekend visit to Washington, D.C. a few days after her son vanished. She repeatedly called her home, hoping he was there. At one point the line was busy and she assumed Delk had returned, but she never actually spoke to him.

When she arrived back at their residence, his wallet and his favorite black hat, which had disappeared with him, were inside the home and the living room couch appeared to have been slept on. Delk was not there, however, and he has never been heard from again.

Authorities believe Delk met with foul play and is deceased. Prior to his disappearance, he told his mother some people were after him. He gave his mother their names and she later turned the information over to the police.

There has been no activity on Delk's Social Security number since his disappearance. His mother says it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Suffolk County Police Department
  • 631-852-6195
  • 631-852-6410

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.