William Christopher Stonecipher

Stonecipher, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 08/09/1990
  • Missing From Pinehurst, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/23/1957 (69)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Stonecipher's nicknames are Chris and/or Stony. He may use the names Christopher Stonecipher and/or William Joseph Stonecipher. Stonecipher has scars on his left hand, forehead and chin. He has his name tattooed on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Stonecipher left his mother's Pinehurst, Texas apartment building to go to the store on August 9, 1990. He never returned to the residence and has not been seen again.

Stonecipher's truck was located in a wooded area of Hardin County, Texas some time after his disappearance. The vehicle's keys were missing, but Stonecipher's wallet and his driver's license were inside the truck. Foul play is suspected in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2010; distinguishing characteristics updated.