William Clark Crumpacker

Crumpacker, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 03/16/1998
  • Missing From Lake Travis, Texas
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/30/1960 (66)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'6, 225 - 235 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Crumpacker suffers from asthma.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Crumpacker has a scar on the front of his left shin. He wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Bill.

Details of Disappearance

Crumpacker was last seen in the Little Devils Cove area of Lake Travis, Texas on March 16, 1998. He was spending the night on a boat with his two sons, aged four and six; the boat was anchored in Little Devils Cove.

At midnight, Crumpacker told his children he was going swimming. He is an experienced boater and swimmer. The next morning, he was nowhere to be found, but there was a blue bath towel wrapped halfway around a juniper bush on a limestone ledge over the cove. It had been a cold night and the water temperature was about 55 degrees.

Crumpacker is believed to have developed hypothermia and drowned. He was a marketing manager for the Dell computer company at the time of his disappearance; he had previously worked for Compaq in Houston, Texas. He had a degree in industrial engineering from Texas A&M University. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Travis County Sheriff's Office 512-854-3237

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2021; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.