William D. Sinclair

Sinclair, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 04/28/1978
  • Missing From Hopkins, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, a dark blue sweater, a light brown shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Sinclair has a three- to four-inch surgical scar on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Sinclair was last seen at a party on 11th Avenue South in Hopkins, Minnesota on April 23, 1978. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned with his glasses on the floor of the front seat, and his keys in the ignition. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Hopkins Police Department 952-258-5321

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2024; casefile added.