William Dale Inklebarger

Inklebarger, circa 2017; Tattoos on Inklebarger's arms; Jeremy Hardison

  • Missing Since 12/27/2017
  • Missing From Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/01/1977 (46)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Inklebarger has a history of drug abuse, particularly opioids and crack cocaine.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Inklebarger's nickname is Will. He had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his right hand, a tattoo of a sunburst on his left bicep, a tattoo of a cross on his left forearm, and a tattoo of an eagle with a man's face and a skull on his right bicep. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Inklebarger smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Inklebarger was last seen by his father on December 27, 2017. He had been staying with Bonnie Drane and Brenda Carroll at an apartment on Linden Avenue in East Knoxville, but after the residence lost power, his father paid for him to stay at the Inn of Knoxville from December 27 until January 27. He also paid for a month's worth of minutes on Inklebarger's phone.

After December 27, Inklebarger stopped calling his father and stopped answering his calls and responding to messages. His father went to his room at the Inn of Knoxville three times between January 5 and January 13, and noticed it was in the exact condition that it had been on December 27. Concerned for his son, his father reported him missing on January 10.

At the time of his disappearance, Inklebarger had no extra clothes and was carrying only his wallet and cellular phone. His cigarettes and phone charger were left behind, and the phone has died or been turned off since he went missing. Inklebarger's father stated he never went anywhere without his cigarettes.

Drane and Carroll disappeared at around the same time Inklebarger did and have not been found, although Drane's vehicle was located. All three have "deep drug connections" and lived transient lifestyles, with no permanent address. It's unclear whether the cases are connected or what happened to them.

Investigating Agency

  • Knoxville Police Department 865-215-7000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; details of disappearance updated.