William David Dudley
Dudley, circa 1993
- Missing Since 10/31/1993
- Missing From Winchester, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/12/1958 (65)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 200 - 215 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark blond hair, blue eyes. Dudley may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He wears eyeglasses and he has a tattoo on his right arm of a cougar on a log. His nickname is Bill.
Details of Disappearance
Dudley resided in a trailer on Martinsburg Pike in Winchester, Virginia in 1993. The property was owned by his girlfriend Cindy Benner's grandmother, who resided in the main house with Cindy and Dudley's daughter.
Cindy said that he called her at approximately 9:30 p.m. on October 31, 1993. Dudley had been drinking alcohol and was easily angered when intoxicated. She asked him not to walk down to the house, but he ignored her request and arrived at her door shortly afterwards.
Dudley reassured Cindy that he was calm before she opened the door for him. He became angry after she allowed him inside the home and he hit her in the face, fracturing her nose. Cindy's grandmother woke up after the incident, as did their daughter.
Roger Benner Jr., one of Cindy's relatives, and his friend Glen Kerns resided in a mobile home on the property and overheard the disturbance. They arrived at the house several minutes later to break up the altercation. The men had been drinking with Dudley earlier in the day.
Roger and Kerns fought with Dudley outside of the house and Kerns hit Dudley with a baseball bat. The two men left the area shortly afterwards. Dudley calmed down after the incident and apologized to Cindy.
He attempted to wipe the blood off of her face as her mother drove up to the residence. Dudley and Cindy's mother did not get along and he stumbled back to his trailer. He has never been heard from again.
Dudley left the area for short periods of time in the past. He always contacted his mother shortly afterwards.
Cindy checked his trailer several days after Halloween and noticed that his wallet, keys and additional belongings were placed on his table. She became concerned and called Dudley's mother, who believed that he would return home after he calmed down from the previous argument.
Dudley's mother became concerned for her son's welfare after he failed to contact her for two weeks. She and Cindy visited several bars along northbound US Route 11 from the Virginia state line to Martinsburg, West Virginia and placed posters in the area. His mother reported him as a missing person on December 5.
Investigators interviewed Cindy, Roger and Kerns regarding the disturbance on Halloween night. Kerns admitted that he hit Dudley with a bat, but both he and Roger claimed they never saw him afterwards. Their stories were consistent with Cindy's statements.
Investigators believe that Dudley met with foul play on the night of his disappearance. There are suspects in his case, but there have not been any arrests due to a lack of evidence. Dudley's loved ones said that he had an alcohol problem in the early 1990s, but he is described as a kind person and good worker when sober.
Dudley was born in Alexandria, Virginia. His family relocated to Woodbridge, Virginia sometime afterwards. He resided in Spartanburg, South Carolina with his late father and stepmother in 1976. Dudley married in 1979 and had three children with his wife. They separated in 1985 and he began dating Cindy.
Dudley and his wife divorced in the early 1990s and remained friends. He was employed as an automobile body repairman at a Clearbrook used car business in 1993. His remains have never been located and his case is unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Frederick County Sheriff's Office 540-662-6168
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.