William David Sanders
William, circa 2020; Daun Sanders
- Missing Since 06/25/2020
- Missing From Shasta County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/04/1940 (85)
- Age 80 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 240 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. William had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Bill.
Details of Disappearance
William was last seen in Shasta County, California on June 25, 2020. He has never been heard from again.
William's son, Daun Eric Sanders, allegedly shot three people in Shingletown, California on June 27, two days after William was last seen. All three victims ultimately died of their injuries, two of them that same day and one of them a few weeks later.
Police named Daun as the sole suspect in the crimes and began looking for him, but he left the area and was killed on July 1 after he was struck by a vehicle on the freeway in Ontario, California. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. When authorities were looking for Daun, they realized his father was missing.
Father and son lived in a trailer together on the same property, a few minutes' walk from the owner's house; they lived there rent-free and helped the property owner with chores. Authorities haven't stated whether William's disappearance is related to his son, but they believe William could be at risk. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Shasta County Sheriff's Office 530-245-6025
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 8, 2021; casefile added.