William Donald Leach
Leach, circa 1976
- Missing Since 03/17/1976
- Missing From Laytonville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/06/1926 (95)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Leach's nickname is Bill. He has a dog bite scar on his face. He also uses the name Frederick Donald Leach and some agencies refer to him by that name.
Details of Disappearance
Leach was last seen in Laytonville, California on March 17, 1976. He lived approximately one mile south of the city at the time of his disappearance.After he went missing, his house was found ransacked with dinner laid out on the table. Many items had been stolen, including several vehicles: a 1960s Ford Falcon, two Willy's PU Jeeps, a Suzuki motorcycle and a Harley Davidson motorcycle. Leach worked as a mechanic and had an extensive collection of cars and motorcycles. He has never been heard from again.
According to Leach's daughter, blood spatters were found on his property after his disappearance. She stated one wall was stained with blood and, in a bus parked on the property, there was an armchair covered with a sheet, saturated in fresh blood. Leach's daughter also stated in a second house on his land, she found a picture of a goat's head with a cross on a grave and words, including Leach's name.
Not long before his disappearance, one of Leach's friends noticed him limping and asked why, and Leach stated he'd been beaten. He was allegedly in a dispute with some people who were angry because he refused to sell them items they wanted.
It's unclear whether any of this has anything to do with Leach's disappearance, but he is missing under suspicious circumstances. His property had nearly been paid off before his disappearance and he was looking forward to his upcoming retirement. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Mendocino County Sheriff's Office 707-463-4095
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 22, 2010; details of disappearance updated.