William Edward DeLano

DeLano, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 11/09/1983
  • Missing From Humptulips, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/05/1949 (74)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 165 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red plaid jacket, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions DeLano suffered a nervous breakdown a year prior to his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

DeLano disappeared while elk hunting alone in Humptulips, Washington on November 9, 1983. He was carrying a .270 caliber rifle at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. He left his vehicle behind.

DeLano had a felony warrant out for his arrest at the time of his disappearance. He has relatives in Canada. Authorities believe he may have left of his own accord, but few details are available in his case and it remains unsolved.

Some agencies give the date of DeLano's disappearance as November 10, 1983.

Investigating Agency

  • Grays Harbor Sheriff's Department 360-249-3711

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2010; alternate weight added.