William Edward Hamilton

Hamilton, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 09/24/1980
  • Missing From Mount Sterling, Kentucky
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/05/1939 (87)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue zip-up jacket, tan pants, a size 16 long-sleeved blue shirt splattered with paint, a brown wide-brimmed hat, a brown leather belt with a brass buckle and brown lace-up slippers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, black eyes. Hamilton walks with a limp and carries his right arm at his side. His nickname is Bill. He has a tattoo on his arm.

Details of Disappearance

Hamilton was last seen in Mount Sterling, Kentucky on September 24, 1980. He walked away from his residence and has never been heard from again. He didn't have a driver's license and didn't own a car at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 606-784-4127

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 5, 2011; picture added.