William Edward Phillips
Phillips, circa 2011; Jeffery Kennedy
- Missing Since 06/04/2011
- Missing From Amory, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/09/1958 (63)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white crew-neck t-shirt, blue jeans, a white baseball cap with a handyman logo, and either sneakers or no shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Phillips had a gray beard at the time of his disappearance, and wore his hair in a ponytail. His right eye is damaged and appears fogged over. Phillips's nicknames are Bill and Pops. He previously had four tattoos on the left side of his face, but they have been removed. He has a tattoo on his right forearm of a heart and the phrase "Bill loves Sandy."
Details of Disappearance
Phillips was last seen when he was dropped off at his home in the 300 block of 5th Avenue north in Amory, Mississippi on June 4, 2011. He has never been heard from again.In March 2019, Jeffery Dewayne Kennedy was charged with first-degree murder in Phillips's case. He was already serving a ten-year sentence on unrelated methamphetamine charges at the time. A photo of Kennedy is posted with this case summary. Little has been released about the case against him.
Phillips's body has never been found. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Amory Police Department 662-256-2676
- Mississippi Bureau of Investigation 662-563-6438
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2019; casefile added.