William Farrer
Farrer, circa 2002; Sketches of men seen with Farrer
- Missing Since 09/13/2002
- Missing From Louisville, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/26/1936 (89)
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 175 - 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Fatigues.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Dodge pickup truck with North Carolina license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair. Farrer's nicknames are Bill and Bo Peep. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Farrer was last seen at the entrance to Rocky Comfort Creek on Clark's Mill Road near Louisville, Georgia on September 13, 2002. At about 10:00 a.m., a witness saw him with two men in a White Dodge pickup truck with North Carolina license plates. The witness said one of the men was armed. Sketches of both of them are posted with this case summary.
Later that same day, Farrer's boat was found in the creek, positioned over a fallen tree nearly one foot above the waterline off Clarks Mill Road west of Louisville, which is Farrer's favorite fishing place. Farrer's three fishing rods, his cage of crickets, and his hat, upside down, were on the boat. His truck was parked on shore nearby with his keys and shotgun inside.
An extensive search of Rocky Comfort Creek and the surrounding woods turned up no indications of Farrer's whereabouts. Authorities thought he probably suffered a mishap on the water and drowned, but they did investigate other theories, such as foul play, suicide and a voluntary disappearance. Farrer was a good swimmer, and the creek was not very deep and he could have walked out of it if he fell in, unless he was unconscious. Although the creek was dammed and rerouted in the search for him, the seachers found nothing.
Farrer was not having any financial problems at the time of his disappearance and he has not used any of his credit cards since he went missing. Investigators found no evidence that he left of his own accord, and he was happy with his life at the time of his disappearance and was not having any personal problems. He was semi-retired and caring for his mother. He had been married and divorced three times and had two daughters, who are now deceased.
In 1998 or 1999, Farrer had found a marijuana patch growing along Rocky Comfort Creek. He reported it anonymously to the police department. It's unclear whether this had anything to do with his later disappearance along that same creek, but Farrer's family believes he met with foul play.
He had been attacked by two men with a stun gun at the entrance to the creek on Clark's Mill Road in February 2002; this is the same place he was last seen. He stated the men attempted to rob him, but he had no cash on him and was able to run away and hide in the woods until the robbers left. He reported the assault but no arrests were made. Farrer became very fearful after it took place and would always take a gun with him when he went to the creek to go fishing.
Following his disappearance, his sister got four letters left in her mailbox, about who was involved in Farrer's case. She has not publicly named the individual discussed in the letters but said she wasn't surprised by the name.
Farrer remains classified as a missing person and his disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Sheriff's Office 478-625-7538
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 28, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.