William Francis Peacock
Peacock, circa 2020
- Missing Since 09/27/2020
- Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/21/1947 (79)
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Airboat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Peacock was last seen on August 27, 2020. He had gone out on his airboat on the Chatanika River and was supposed to meet his son at the Chatanika Landing at the end of Old Murphy Dome Road in Fairbanks, Alaska, but never arrived and was reported overdue at 2:34 p.m.
A search of the area turned up Peacock's boat, stuck in a log jam in the Chatanika River about half a mile from his residence. Peacock wasn't on it and extensive search turned up no other indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2022; casefile added.