William Francis Rogers
Rogers, circa 2001; Destiny Moss, circa 2001
- Missing Since 02/25/2001
- Missing From North English, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/22/1954 (71)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan jacket, a Comfort Inn t-shirt, jeans and black sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Rogers is considered suicidal.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Rogers's left eye has a green hue and it may appear that his eyes are different colors. He may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. His nickname is Bill.
Details of Disappearance
Rogers was last seen at his residence in North English, Iowa during the evening hours of February 25, 2001.
His home burned down during the night and he has never been heard from again. Authorities were unable to locate any trace of him in the ruins. Some agencies may state that Rogers disappeared as a result of a catastrophe.
Destiny Moss may be connected to Rogers's case. A photo of her is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is November 11, 1979, making her 21 years old when Rogers disappeared. She's described as White, 5'5 and 130 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes.
Moss occasionally wears blue-tinted contact lenses. She has a tattoo of a ladybug on her right ankle and an additional tattoo on her lower back, and her ears are pierced. She was suicidal in 2001.
Some agencies may classify Moss as Rogers's abductor. She was last seen in Wichita Falls, Texas after his disappearance.
Rogers's case remains unsolved. Texas authorities are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
. .