William Frederick Woolheater

Woolheater, circa 1981; Age-progression at an unknown age

  • Missing Since 02/26/1981
  • Missing From Albany, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/06/1958 (68)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'3, 150 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A turquoise men's ring.
  • Medical Conditions Woolheater has bipolar disorder and was taking medication for his condition at the time of his 1981 disappearance. He has previously been hospitalized for the condition and may be disoriented without his medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Woolheater has a scar on his left middle finger. He has facial scars from lacerations sustained during an automobile accident. His right ankle and his nose were fractured in the same accident. Woolheater wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Willie.

Details of Disappearance

Woolheater departed from his residence in Albany, New York on February 26, 1981. He told his family members that he planned to travel by bus to New Orleans, Louisiana for the Mardi Gras celebration. Woolheater also intended to search for employment as a cook in the area.

He phoned his mother shortly after he departed from Albany. He did not verify that he arrived in Louisiana during their conversation. Woolheater has never been heard from again. Investigators are not certain whether or not he had arrived in New Orleans by the time of his phone call.

Woolheater briefly resided with a relative in Long Beach, California in 1980. He was arrested there after walking in traffic while intoxicated. Woolheater's family members told authorities that he tended to drink to excess at the time.

Woolheater was employed as a cook at the The Sign of The Tree restaurant in Albany's Empire State Plaza prior to his disappearance. He lived on Western Avenue in Albany with his brother. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police
  • Troop G
  • 518-477-9333
  • 518-768-8161

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2010; distinguishing characteristics updated.