William Gary Morris
Morris, circa 2003
- Missing Since 07/27/2003
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 270 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, khaki pants or shorts, and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Morris has a tattoo of a Jack in the Box saying "Joke's Over" on his upper left arm. He has a raised scar on the back of his head and a raised circular scar on his right hand. One of his upper front teeth is chipped. His nickname is Will.
Details of Disappearance
Morris was last seen in the 2100 block of Rock City Street in Nashville, Tennessee on July 27, 2003. His mother said he left the house to go the store and never returned. He has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Morris was with other individuals at a nearby apartment complex after his disappearance. He may have gotten into an altercation there. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Nashville Police Department 615-862-7803
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2024; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.