William Hardy

Hardy, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 02/16/2019
  • Missing From Yuma, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue t-shirt and tan plaid pajama pants.
  • Medical Conditions Hardy suffers from dementia.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2012 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with the Arizona license plate number CFH7774 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Hardy's nickname is Bud.

Details of Disappearance

Hardy was last seen in Yuma, Arizona on February 16, 2019. His fiancee and caregiver went away from a few days to visit her mother, and didn't heard from him after that.

A neighbor saw him leave the house in his blue 2012 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with the Arizona license plate number CFH7774 at about 9:00 a.m. on February 23. He has never been heard from again.

Fifty days later, the truck was found in a remote area in the Sonoran Desert south of Fortuna Foothills, Arizona, six miles southeast of Foothills Boulevard and East County 14th Street and less than ten miles from the Mexican border. It was locked, the keys were not in the ignition and there no indications of foul play. There were no footprints or tire tracks leading away from it, which might be expected given the length of time that had passed.

Hardy didn't have a cellular phone, and authorities don't believe he could have survived more than a few days without help. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Yuma County Sheriff's Office 928-783-4427

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2021; casefile added.