William Harry Hollingsworth
Hollingsworth, circa 1981
- Missing Since 11/12/1981
- Missing From Oak Island, North Carolina
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/15/1941 (84)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'4, 150 - 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 12-foot canoe
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hollingsworth wears eyeglasses. He has a small cleft in his chin. His nickname is Bill.
Details of Disappearance
Hollingsworth was last seen in Oak Island, North Carolina on November, 1981. He left the island in a twelve-foot canoe to set up gill nets in the Frying Pan Shoals area south of Bald Head Island. He got caught in a storm on the water and never returned. An extensive search turned up no sign of him, and he is presumed to have drowned.
Hollingsworth is a graduate of Concord High School and the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. He owned the Shuford Insurance Agency at the time of his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- United States Coast Guard
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2010; casefile added.