William Henry Alan Stiles
William, circa 2020
- Missing Since 01/11/2020
- Missing From Arch Cape, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 43 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. William has a three-quarter-inch scar on his forehead. His nickname is Bill.
Details of Disappearance
William was last seen in Arch Cape, Oregon on January 11, 2020. He, his parents, his grandmother and his seven-year-old sister, Lola, had all gone to the Oregon coast to celebrate his mother's birthday.
The children's father, Jeremy Stiles, took William and his sister for a walk on a trail close to the edge of the water, and then a powerful "sneaker" wave hit them and pulled all three of them out to sea.
Jeremy and Lola were rescued, and Jeremy survived after being treated for hypothermia, but Lola died at the hospital. William was never recovered in spite of an extensive search. He is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Oregon State Police 503-861-0781
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2022; casefile added.