William Henry Bryant
Bryant, circa 1975
- Missing Since 08/10/1975
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 160 - 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Bryant's nickname is Widdy.
Details of Disappearance
Bryant was last seen in Nashville, Tennessee on August 10, 1975. He lived with his family on a farm off Bell Road at the time, and worked at a construction site nearby. The day of his disappearance, Bryant stopped at a bar on Nolensville Road, called his mother and said he would be home in a few minutes. He never returned and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on August 14.
Bryant left behind eleven siblings. His family still hopes for answers in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-7803
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2022; casefile added.