William Herbert Pear
Pear, circa 1985
- Missing Since 08/06/1985
- Missing From Morro Bay, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/25/1943 (82)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 210 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Pear's nickname is Herb. He had sideburns and a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Pear was last seen leaving his place of work, Great American Fish Company in Morro Bay, California, at 4:30 p.m. on August 6, 1985. He worked there as a chef.
Pear said he was going to Long Beach with someone and would return the next day. He may have attempted to hitchhike to Long Beach or San Diego, California. He never came back to work and has never been heard from again. All of Pear's personal belongings were left behind. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Morro Bay Police Department 805-772-6225
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2015; details of disappearance updated.