William Herman Rener

Rener, circa 1966

  • Missing Since 12/26/1966
  • Missing From Hampton, Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/30/1930 (92)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 147 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, gray eyes. Rener has a six-inch surgical scar on the lower right side of his abdomen, and a one-inch irregular scar on his right index finger.

Details of Disappearance

Rener was last seen in Hampton, Virginia on December 26, 1966. He was a master sergeant in the Air Force, stationed in Newport News, Virginia. He was granted three weeks of leave, but he never returned from his leave and has never been heard from again.

Rener had been in the military for at least ten years by the time of his disappearance, and was well-regarded in the ranks. He was married and had four children. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Air Force Office of Special Investigations 571-305-8536

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2018; casefile added.