William Howard McSwain

McSwain, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 09/25/2001
  • Missing From Greer, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/02/1926 (99)
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An aqua and white striped shirt, blue Dickey work pants, white sneakers with black soles, and a watch.
  • Medical Conditions McSwain has emphysema and requires medication and breathing assistance from an oxygen bottle. In addition, he may have been in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease in 2001.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. McSwain goes by his middle name, Howard. He occasionally wears eyeglasses. He has tattoos on his upper right shoulder and on both forearms. McSwain smokes filterless cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

McSwain was last seen walking near his residence in the vicinity of Highland and Mason Street in Greer, South Carolina, on September 25, 2001. He never returned home and has never been heard from again. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him.

McSwain's loved ones say he did not normally carry large amounts of cash or credit cards. They do not believe he would have gotten into a car with a stranger. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Greer Police Department 864-848-5354

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2005; medical conditions, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.