William J. Worley

RESOLVED

Worley, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 07/30/2010
  • Missing From Redstone, Colorado
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 61 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Worley disappeared from Redstone, Colorado on July 30, 2010. In September 2022, his remains were found in the backcountry near Redstone. They were identified in November. The cause of death was a gunshot wound to the head, but the manner of death has not been determined and Worley's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Pitkin County Sheriff's Office 970-920-5310

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2022; case resolved.