William James Ellis
Ellis, circa 2017
- Missing Since 11/22/2017
- Missing From Wyandotte, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/20/1992 (33)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 100 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, blue linen hospital pants, a linen hospital gown, blue hospital socks and a hospital identification bracelet.
- Medical Conditions Ellis may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ellis went to Wyandotte Henry Ford Hospital on November 22, 2017, in order to be treated for hypothermia. He left on foot without being evaluated, however, and has never been heard from again. Some of his belongings, including a black down jacket, a yellow parka, a pair of blue jeans, a pair of hiking shoes and a backpack, disappeared with him.
There was a possible sighting of Ellis in Sturgeon's Bay, Wisconsin in June 2019. The man resembling Ellis claimed he "had no name" and was part of a group of men who were talking about living in the woods, off-grid. This sighting has not been confirmed.
Prior to his disappearance, Ellis had talked about traveling to Hawaii. He followed a vegan diet and frequented natural food stores. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wyandotte Police Department 734-324-4405
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2022; casefile added.