William James Henry

Henry, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 07/09/1998
  • Missing From Laguna Beach, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/07/1968 (58)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold chain.
  • Medical Conditions Henry may be disoriented.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1985 Oldsmobile station wagon with New York license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Henry wears thin-framed eyeglasses. He has scars on one of his arms near his wrist. He may have a mustache or beard. His nickname is Bill.

Details of Disappearance

Henry was living in San Francisco, California at the time of his disappearance. He was planning to travel back to his hometown of Rochester, New York in July 1998.

Henry was last seen driving his green 1985 Oldsmobile station wagon with New York license plates on July 9, 1998. His vehicle was discovered abandoned on Laguna Beach Road in Laguna Beach, California shortly after he left San Francisco. There was no sign of Henry at the scene.

He has never been heard from again. His wallet was found inside of his vehicle, but it was devoid of cash or credit cards.

Henry may have visited Disneyland in Anaheim, California on July 20, 1998, eleven days after his initial disappearance, but that has not been confirmed.

Another unconfirmed sighting came during the week of August 3, 1998. Henry may have been seen in Fontana, California. Witnesses stated the man was disoriented and requesting money to purchase food. Henry attended trucking school in Fontana prior to 1998.

Henry's case remains unsolved. He enjoys playing pool, hiking and other outdoor activities. Henry has experience working as a painter, hanging wallpaper and truck driving. It is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or to be out of touch with his family.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2006; seven pictures added.