William James Hummelsund
Hummelsund, circa 2017; Hummelsund's tattoos
- Missing Since 01/26/2017
- Missing From Minneapolis, Minnesota
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/07/1996 (29)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 198 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black North Face jacket, blue jeans, mid-top Nike Air Jordan sneakers and a black baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hummelsund has the name "Zoey" in black script tattooed on the inside of his left forearm and a tattoo of the astrological sign for Leo in black ink on the left side of his chest. He has a tattoo of the state of Minnesota on the inside of his right forearm and a tattoo of the words "Self Made" on his right upper arm. Photos of Hummelsund's tattoos are posted with this case summary. His nickname is Will.
Details of Disappearance
Hummelsund was last seen in the 600 block of Main Street in southeast Minneapolis, Minnesota at 1:00 a.m. on January 26, 2016. He has never been heard from again.
Hummelsund graduated from Coon Rapids High School and went on to study athletic training atĀ Anoka-Ramsey Community College. He worked as a cook at the Five Guys Burgers and Fries Restaurant at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Minneapolis Police Department 612-673-5705
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2018; casefile added.