William Jeffers Lank

Lank, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 12/13/1992
  • Missing From Wilmington, Delaware
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/21/1950 (75)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue full-length Woolrich winter coat with large pockets, a red shirt, khaki pants over gray flannel sweatpants, red socks, work shoes or black sneakers, and a size 12 gold wedding ring.
  • Medical Conditions Lank shattered his right leg and sustained other serious injuries in a car accident in 1989. He was prescribed numerous medications and developed depression after the accident.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1979 Peugeot (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Lank's nickname is Jeff. He has previously fractured his skull, both ankles, and his upper and lower right leg in a car accident. He has a mole on his upper arm and scars on his right calf and both legs.

Details of Disappearance

Lank was last seen in Wilmington, Delaware on December 13, 1992. He may have been carrying a large black velcro wallet with his identification papers inside it at the time of his disappearance.

At 10:44 a.m., the Delaware River and Bay Authority were notified that someone matching Lank's description had jumped off the Northbound bridge. When authorities went to the scene, they found Lank's maroon 1979 Peugeot parked on the Delaware Memorial Bridge.

A search of the water turned up no sign of him or his body, but he is presumed dead.

Investigating Agency

  • New Castle County Police Department 302-395-8171

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 17, 2011; casefile added.