William John Cierzan

William, circa 2017; Daniel Cierzan

  • Missing Since 01/26/2017
  • Missing From Saugus, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/15/1958 (67)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. William's nickname is Will.

Details of Disappearance

William was last seen at his home near the intersection of Seco Canyon Road and Bouquet Canyon Road in Saugus, California on January 26, 2017. He was watching television with his teenage nephew, Daniel Cierzan, that day. At around noon, William and Daniel went to a nearby convenience store to buy beer, then returned to the house. He called his wife between 3:30 and 4:00 p.m. and they spoke about plans for the evening.

His wife arrived home at 7:00 p.m. and her husband was gone. A chicken dinner had been prepared, the dog was still in the house, and William had left left his his vehicle, jacket, keys, cellular phone, wallet, credit cards and money behind. There was blood inside and outside the home, and DNA later proved it was William's.

When William's wife asked Daniel about that day, Daniel said he had left the house at around 1:30 p.m. and he didn't know what happened to William after that. However, surveillance video from a neighbor's residence showed a vehicle similar to Daniel's backing into William's driveway at 5:00 p.m. on the day William disappeared. The car drove away about five minutes later.

In July 2020, Daniel Cierzan was arrested and charged with his uncle's murder. He had been a named person of interest in the case since 2017, due to his contradicting statements and the fact that he was the last person to see William. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. William had never had children of his own and he and Daniel were very close; Daniel was like a son to him.

In May 2022, Daniel was sentenced to eleven years in prison after pleading guilty to voluntary manslaughter in his uncle's case. He said he and William had argued, William punched him in the face, and when Daniel hit him back, William fell down and died.

William's body has not been found. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, Santa Clarita Valley 818-984-0630

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2025; details of disappearance updated.