William John King
King, circa 2000
- Missing Since 06/19/2000
- Missing From Algoma, Wisconsin
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 135 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green Gander Mountain jacket, a t-shirt and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
King was last seen in Algoma, Wisconsin on June 19, 2000. He and three other people were fishing on a 19-foot aluminum-hulled boat in Lake Michigan when the boat capsized. The Coast Guard recovered the other three people, but King disappeared. He is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Wausau Police Department 715-261-7800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 26, 2025; casefile added.