William Joseph Davis
Davis, circa 1988; Sketch of unidentified man
- Missing Since 04/12/1988
- Missing From Brandon, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/19/1956 (64)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Davis is HIV-positive.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Davis's nickname is Billy. He had a close-cropped beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Davis was last seen left his real estate office in the 700 block of west Lumsden Road in Brandon, Florida on April 12, 1988 and never returned. Later that day, he showed a man named "Larry Wilson" a house in the Woodberry Estates subdivision in the 900 block of Winchester Court. He has never been heard from again, but his car was found parked in front of his home with his checkbook under the armrest.The client, Larry Wilson, has never been identified. A sketch of him is posted with this case summary. He was in his mid-thirties in 1988, Caucasian, about 5'9 - 5'10 and 170 - 180 pounds, with thinning brown hair and a medium to olive complexion. He told Davis he was from Houston, Texas.
Davis lived alone in the Charleston Landing Apartments in the 900 block of Delaney Circle in Brandon at the time of his disappearance. His mother lived in Tampa, Florida, and he visited her several times a week. She became concerned after she was in a car accident and couldn't get in touch with him, then learned he had missed a dental appointment and hadn't been to work in days. She reported him missing late in the evening on April 15.
Authorities subsequently found evidence of a struggle in a bedroom the Woodberry Estates house, including bloodstains. The blood was Davis's type and it tested positive for HIV infection; a week before his disappearance, Davis learned he was HIV-positive.
Foul play is suspected in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 800-873-8477
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2018; casefile added.