William Joseph Jamison
Jamison, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 56 years (circa 2003)
- Missing Since 03/27/1981
- Missing From Linden, New Jersey
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/29/1947 (75)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark brown suede coat, a blue or white Oxford dress shirt, dress slacks, dress shoes and a watch.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1981 Ford LTD station wagon with the New Jersey license plate number 861-PKY, owned by Jamison's employers
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, green eyes. Jamison has an inch-long scar under his chin and a half-inch scar on his right ear. His nickname is Bill. He wears size 6 1/2 shoes, a small size for his height.
Details of Disappearance
Jamison was last seen in Linden, New Jersey on March 27, 1981. He left his home in the Colfax Manor Apartments in the 600 block of St. Georges Avenue after working a regular shift at his job in Kenilworth, driving his company car. He was employed by Haug Die Casting Co. at the time.
The car is a dark blue 1981 Ford LTD station wagon with the New Jersey license plate number 861-PKY. Jamison went to a bowling alley on Stiles Street after departing his home, and then to St. George's Diner. He left the diner at approximately 1:30 a.m. and neither he nor his car has ever been seen again.
Jamison has never been heard from again. Roselle Park, New Jersey authorities are handling his investigation. He is originally from Pennsylvania; he is one of ten children. Jamison graduated from Temple University in Pennsylvania in 1969 with an accounting degree. He's a decorated United States Army veteran who served in Vietnam. His case remains unsolved.
Some agencies state that Jamison disappeared from Roselle Park, New Jersey.
Investigating Agency
- Roselle Park Police Department 908-245-2300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2010; clothing/jewelry description updated.