William Kelly Buntain

Buntain, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 03/22/2010
  • Missing From Ramona, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/15/1961 (62)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 300 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, green camouflage-print or khaki pants, slip-on shoes, a plain gold wedding band and a wristwatch.
  • Medical Conditions Buntain has several medical conditions, including diabetes. He is insulin-dependent and takes other medications as well. He left all his medicine behind. Buntain was also suffering from emotional problems at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 2009 Kia with handicapped California license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Buntain has a full beard and he wears eyeglasses. He has tattoos on his leg and both arms, and a scar on his upper right arm from tattoo removal.

Details of Disappearance

Buntain left his Ramona, California home on March 22, 2010, telling his wife he was going out to get bottled water. At noon, he used his debit card to purchase a premixed alcoholic beverage in Ramona.

At 1:00 p.m., a San Diego, California worker saw Buntain in the upper parking lot at Lake Sunderland, near the Sunderland Dam. He was upset and crying at the time and told the employee his mother had died and he wished it had been him instead.

The employee told him the lake was closed to the public and he would have to leave. Buntain turned his car around. He has never been heard from again. His wife reported him missing the next day.

Buntain's mother is, in fact, still alive and living in Apple Valley, California. It's unclear why he said she was dead, but prior to his disappearance he had been experiencing severe emotional problems and may have been confused.

On March 27, Buntain's car, a silver and black 2009 Kia with handicapped California license plates, was found in a remote area two miles southeast of the Lake Sunderland boat launch and an extensive search of the area began. Authorities found his eyeglasses and socks near the vehicle, as well as the bottle of alcohol he'd purchased. There was only a small amount left.

Investigators theorized that Buntain may have had a medical crisis because he had been drinking and was without his insulin shots and other medicines. The search found no trace of him or his body, however. He left all his belongings behind. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2011; picture added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.