William L. Howell Jr.
Howell, circa 2009
- Missing Since 03/05/2009
- Missing From Bel Aire, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/23/1927 (98)
- Age 81 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan jacket, a shirt, pants, and white sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Howell suffers from diabetes and requires medication to control his condition. He also has dementia and he may be disoriented, although he's never been violent.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Howell is fluent in Spanish. He has a scar on his chest from heart surgery and, at the time of his disappearance, he had a broken ring finger on his left hand. He injured his hip not long before his disappearance, and limps as a result. He uses a cane to walk.
Details of Disappearance
Howell was last seen at the Bel Aire Recreation Center in Bel Aire, Kansas on March 5, 2009. He has never been heard from again. He had a small amount of cash on him when he disappeared, and frequently hitchhiked from the Bel Aire area to northeast Wichita, Kansas where he would ride downtown in the city bus.
Although Howell would sometimes go on overnight trips to see friends, he has never been gone for this long. He may associate with the Hispanic community. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Bel Aire Police Department 315-744-6000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2019; casefile added.