William Larry Roland
Roland, circa 2005
- Missing Since 09/26/2005
- Missing From Cincinnati, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/06/1983 (37)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, long black denim shorts, Air Force One sneakers, a white Cincinnati Reds baseball cap, a silver necklace with a silver cross pendant and a silver necklace with a photo pendant on one side and "Daddy's Little Angel" inscribed on the back side.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, black eyes. Roland has a tattoo on his upper left arm of a photo of a woman with "RIP" above the photo and the date "8-4-2001" or "8-4-2002" below it; the tattoo may also have the name "Charlene Roland" below the date. He has a surgical scar on his right arm, surgical scars on both sides of his left knee, surgical scars on the right side of his chest, and a keloid scar which is possibly on his left thigh. Roland's nicknames are Will and Poo.
Details of Disappearance
Roland was last seen between 9:45 and 10:00 p.m. on September 26, 2005 at the Parktown Cafe, a club in the vicinity of the 1700 block of Linn Street on the west side of Cincinnati, Ohio. He was with his half-brother, Deion Akemon, at the time. Neither man has never been heard from again.Akemon and Roland's families stated it is uncharacteristic of the men to be out of touch with them. The brothers, who have the same father, were very close and often frequented the west side of Cincinnati. Both of them have criminal records and were allegedly involved in drugs, but their families stated they had been trying to break away from their criminal pasts. Akemon resided in Memphis, Tennessee in 2005, and was visiting Cincinnati when he and Roland disappeared. He had been in the city for only one day.
Shortly after their disappearances, some of Roland and Akemon's personal belongings were found in a dumpster on McMicken Street in the city. The items included the men's cellular phones, wallets and car keys, one pair of sunglasses, and Roland's white Cincinnati Reds baseball cap, which he had been wearing when he disappeared. The cap was bloodstained. Authorities began to suspect foul play after this discovery, and stated they were investigating Akemon and Roland's cases as homicides.
No arrests have been made in Akemon and Roland's cases, but foul play is suspected in both disappearances. Roland resided in the 6800 block of Betts Avenue in Cincinnati in 2005. The men's cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cincinnati Police Department 513-352-3542
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2007; picture added, details of disappearance updated.