William LeRoy Douglas Sr.
Douglas, circa 2004
- Missing Since 02/04/2004
- Missing From Woodburn, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/03/1940 (86)
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black Carhartt overalls, a light green jacket, Wrangler jeans and black boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Douglas's nickname is Bill. He has tattoos of the names "Billy LeRoy," "Rhonda Lee," and "Pamala Sue" on his right forearm, and a tattoo of an eagle and a boat anchor on his forearm. Douglas has previously fractured his ribs, fingers, and pelvis.
Details of Disappearance
Douglas was last seen at approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 4, 2004 at his cattle farm in the vicinity of the 3000 block of Pacific Street in Woodburn, Iowa. His mother spoke to him on the phone that day and says he hung up the phone to go answer the door. He has never been heard from again.
Douglas was divorced at the time of his disappearance and has five adult children. There hasn't been any activity on his bank account since he went missing. There were no signs of a struggle at his home, but his family says it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
He was declared legally dead in 2009. He is considered endangered and his case is unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Clarke County Sheriff's Office 641-342-2914
- Iowa State Patrol 641-342-6263
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.