William Mark Alley
Alley, circa 2000
- Missing Since 02/02/2000
- Missing From Lexington, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/15/1966 (59)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold wedding band, a thick gold chain necklace, and a gold watch. Clothing unknown, but he usually wears blue jeans and a brown canvas coat with a leather collar.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, blue/hazel eyes. Alley may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He goes by his middle name, Mark. Alley wears contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Alley was the director of the Davidson County Museum of Art in North Carolina for five years. He resigned from his position on February 2, 2000 after being confronted by co-workers regarding approximately $14,750 that was missing from the museum's bank accounts. Alley was last seen leaving his office at approximately 11:00 a.m. His wife reported him as a missing person when he failed to pick up their young child from the babysitter's home. He has never been heard from again.
Alley left all of his personal belongings at his family's residence on Becks Church Road in Lexington, North Carolina. His checkbook was found inside the home and the couple's vehicle was parked in their driveway. He left a note for his wife when he vanished; its contents have not been released.
Authorities issued an arrest warrant for Alley on February 16, 2000, two weeks after he disappeared. He was charged with embezzling the missing money from the museum. Investigators are not certain if Alley fled voluntarily or if other forces were involved in his case, but his family believes he met with foul play.
Investigating Agency
- Davidson County Sheriff's Department
- 336-242-2105
- 336-242-2123
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2006; picture added.