William Marshall Sisco Jr.

Sisco, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 06/12/1994
  • Missing From Pima County, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/21/1961 (64)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Sisco has a tattoo on his upper right arm. His nickname is Bill.

Details of Disappearance

Sisco was last seen panning for gold with two friends in the Happy Valley area of Pima County, Arizona on June 12, 1994. That evening he got into an argument with his friends; he wanted to leave and his friends did not. Sisco left on foot and alone. He has never been heard from again.

Sisco had two warrants out for his arrest when he disappeared; one of his friends believes he left of his own accord to avoid having to go to prison. Investigators, however, believe Sisco may have met with foul play or died of exposure in the desert. He left a young daughter behind when he vanished. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pima County Sheriff's Department 520-741-4900

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2004.