William McBride III

McBride, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 03/22/1994
  • Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 08/26/1958 (67)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions McBride was depressed and may have had other medical problems at the time of his disappearance. He may have been suicidal as a result of his conditions.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. McBride's nickname is Bill.

Details of Disappearance

McBride was last seen in Salt Lake City, Utah on March 22, 1994. He may have been en route to Cedar City, Utah at the time. He left a note for his friends which indicated he planned to take his own life; it said, "By the time you read this, this entity will be no more -- look for me in the stars."

He has never been heard from again, but his vehicle was located in Nevada after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Unified Police Department 801-743-7000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2018; details of disappearance updated.