William Melvin Crawford
Crawford, circa 1978
- Missing Since 05/15/1978
- Missing From Santa Cruz, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/08/1928 (93)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue or black bathrobe and slippers.
- Medical Conditions Crawford has an unspecified medical condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Crawford has a scar on his upper left arm and a scar near his left eye.
Details of Disappearance
Crawford was last seen in Santa Cruz, California on May 15, 1978. He was staying at a convalescent home when he walked away from the facility and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.Investigating Agency
- Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Department 831-454-7600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 21, 2016; casefile added.