William Michael Ewasko

RESOLVED

Ewasko, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 06/24/2010
  • Missing From Riverside County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 65 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Ewasko disappeared during a solo hiking trip in Joshua Tree National Park in Riverside County, California on June 24, 2010. In February 2022, hikers found his skeletal remains in the park, with his backpack and other personal belongings nearby. This was ten miles from where Ewasko had parked on the day of his disappearance.

His death is under investigation.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2022; case resolved.