William Michael Zani Jr.
Zani, circa 2005; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 10/25/2005
- Missing From Victor, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/17/1964 (61)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Zani suffers from mental illness requiring medication. If he doesn't take his medication he may become disoriented and need to be hospitalized. He is not considered suicidal or a danger to others, however. Zani is a dependent adult.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2000 Toyota (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Zani's nickname is Bill. He wears eyeglasses and may have a goatee.
Details of Disappearance
Zani was last seen in Victor, New York on October 25, 2005. He had his car, a gray 2000 Toyota, repaired at the Eastview Mall that morning.
At 4:00 or 5:00 p.m. that same day, Zani's car was found abandoned on Walworth-Ontario Road north of Route 441 in Walworth, New York. Although it was raining heavily, the vehicle's windows were rolled down. It had three-quarters of a tank of gas and was in operable condition. It had been driven about 25 miles that couldn't be accounted for. An hour after the car was found, someone matching Zani's description was seen walking along the road. He has never been heard from again.
Zani lived alone in East Rochester, New York at the time of his disappearance, but he was under supervision from a local group home. He is described as a loner with few friends. He divorced two years before his disappearance, but was still on friendly terms with his ex-wife. He has two young children.
At the time of his disappearance, Zani was due to inherit a substantial sum of money in trust from his mother, who had recently died. He normally pays for everything with a credit card, but it has not been used since his disappearance.
Zani's loved ones stated he would not have willingly abandoned his vehicle. He worked part-time at Pliant Corporation in Macedon, New York at the time of his disappearance. Investigators believe Zani is missing under suspicious circumstances. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Troopers
- 315-589-8288
- 315-589-2046
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 22, 2021; age-progression added.