William Nolan Bass

Bass, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 10/21/2000
  • Missing From Bellmead, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/27/1912 (113)
  • Age 87 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'4, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid button-down shirt, dark green khaki pants and possibly a small-brimmed fedora.
  • Medical Conditions Bass has been diagnosed with high blood pressure.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1977 tan and brown two-door Chevrolet Caprice with the Texas license plate number C82-MRB
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Bass wears eyeglasses. Some agencies refer to him by his middle name, Nolan.

Details of Disappearance

Bass was last seen driving his 1977 tan and brown two-door Chevrolet Caprice with the Texas license plate number C82-MRB in Bellmead, Texas on October 21, 2000. He was on Highway 84 near Loop 340 at the time of his disappearance. Bass left his residence at 9:00 a.m. and was headed to Waco, Texas to have his vehicle inspected and purchase new tags. He never arrived at his destination and has not been heard from again. His vehicle has never been recovered.

There were unconfirmed sightings of Bass for four days after his initial disappearance. Bass was carrying a blank check to purchase his new tags. He did not have any additional cash or credit cards with him. Bass was a resident of Mart, Texas in 2000.

Investigators believe Bass may have had a stroke on the day of his disappearance and developed amnesia, or possibly he was carjacked. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Limestone County Sheriff's Office 254-729-3278

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 11, 2008; alternate height added.