William Richard Orellana

Orellana, circa 2024; Tattoos on Orellana's chest and abdomen

  • Missing Since 07/21/2024
  • Missing From Upland, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/20/1989 (36)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Shorts, a backpack, gauged earrings, sunglasses and no shirt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Chrysler (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Green eyes. Orellana is bald. He has a tattoo on his head, and the following other tattoos: a devil near his left ear, an angel near his right ear, a cross on his neck, the name "Susie" on his chest, an unknown word on his abdomen, and the letters "LA on his back. He has gauged piercings in his ears. A photo of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Orellana was last seen on July 21, 2024. The previous day, he'd been to visit his uncle in Perris, California, and at 3:52 a.m. on July 21, his grilfriend got a missed call from him. She tried to contact him back, but never got an answer. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, his white Chrysler was found wrecked and abandoned along Barton Street and Santa Inez Way in an isolated area of Riverside, California, 35 miles from his home in Upland, California. The vehicle had struck a pole, but not hard enough for the airbags to deploy, and was left partially in the roadway. At about 5:00 a.m. another driver collided with Orellana's car; the driver said there was no one inside it at the time.

Authorities found Orellana's cellular phone and his security guard uniform inside his car, but not his wallet. He doesn't know anyone in Riverside, according to his family. It's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch; he usually spoke to his mother multiple times a day. His disappearance remains unsolved. Both Upland and Riverside police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Upland Police Department 909-946-7624
  • Riverside Police Department 951-354-2007

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2026; casefile added.