William Robert Prescott
Prescott, circa 1980
- Missing Since 02/05/1980
- Missing From Half Moon Bay, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/25/1953 (73)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt with a picture of a salmon, a small plaid shirt, light blue pants and Redwood boots or new reddish-brown Red Wing boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1964 International Harvester pickup truck with California license plates; the personal plate number was 121YVV and the commercial plate number was 37376A
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Prescott has a scar on his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Prescott was last seen in Half Moon Bay, California on February 5, 1980. He was driving a white 1964 International Harvester pickup truck with California license plates. The personal plate number was 121YVV and the commercial plate number was 37376A.
He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Department 831-454-7600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2016; casefile added.