William Robert Rochelle
Rochelle, circa 2005
- Missing Since 07/09/2005
- Missing From Raleigh, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown shirt, black jeans and black sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Rochelle has several medical conditions, including seizures, which make it difficult for him to live on his own. He requires medication which he does not have with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Rochelle is balding and he has a frail build. His nickname is Bill.
Details of Disappearance
Rochelle was last seen walking away from his residence in the 300 block of Martin Luther King Boulevard in Raleigh, North Carolina on the morning of July 9, 2005. He has never been heard from again.
He left behind all his personal belongings, including his wallet, his watch, and a new suit he had just bought. Authorities believe he may have gotten a ride with someone and left the city.
Rochelle lived with his mother at the time of his disappearance; they had lived together his entire life. He is described as a quiet person and his favorite foods are cake and Welch's grape juice. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Raleigh Police Department 919-890-3555
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2016; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.