William Ryan Goodwin

Goodwin, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 06/28/2018
  • Missing From Ragley, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/05/1985 (40)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 175 - 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Goodwin suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder and drug addiction issues.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, green/hazel eyes. Goodwin goes by his middle name, Ryan. He has an oval-shaped scar on his lower back from a wound that had stitches that came undone. He also has a tattoo of the name "GOODWIN" in Old English script on his upper right arm, and a tattoo of a tribal band with his initials "RG" on his upper left arm. Goodwin had a short beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Goodwin was last seen in the 5700 block of Topsy Bell Road in Ragley, Louisiana on June 28, 2018. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, some of his personal belongings, including his wallet, debit card and driver's license, were found in a shed the 9200 block of 190 Highway East. Police did not realize he was missing until November of that year, when they were investigating a reported theft and learned from Goodwin's family that they hadn't heard from him.

In 2019, a person contacted Goodwin's family on social media and claimed Goodwin had been beaten to death by two acquaintances. The person gave the names of four people who had either witnessed the crime or been part of it. This information has not been verified.

Goodwin is an Army veteran. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Davis Parish Sheriff's Office 337-821-2106
  • Beauregard Parish Sheriff's Office 337-463-3281

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 28, 2021; casefile added.