William Scott Crain
Crain, circa 1994
- Missing Since 11/21/1994
- Missing From Bowling Green, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 120 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green checkered flannel shirt, a black rock band t-shirt, White shorts, black Nike shoes and a black baseball cap with White lettering.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Crain had shoulder-length hair and a slight mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his neck and the following tattoos: a pentagram, peace sign, skull and five-pointed star on his upper right arm, a spiderweb, a tiny spider, a skull with a top hat, the name "Malinda" and a cross on his upper left arm, three skeletons on the outside of his left arm, a music note on his left hand, a red devil with the letters "DEZ" underneath on the outside of his right arm, and a cross on the front of his ankle. Crain may go by his middle name, Scott.
Details of Disappearance
Crain was last seen on November 21, 1994, when he went out drinking with friends in Bowling Green, Kentucky. His friends stated he got out of their car along the Barren River, either at Beech Bend Road or McFarland Lane. He has never been heard from again. He left behind an infant daughter. He was separated from the baby's mother, but they had planned to reconcile.
Authorities and Crain's family believe he was the victim a homicide. The men he was with that night are persons of interest in her case, but there isn't enough evidence to charge anyone. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bowling Green Police Department 270-393-4244
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2020; casefile added.