William Scott Stanga

Stanga, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 07/31/2020
  • Missing From Maui County, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/28/1967 (57)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Stanga goes by his middle name, Scott, and many agencies refer to him by that name.

Details of Disappearance

Stanga was last seen snorkeling and spearfishing with a cousin and friend in the vicinity of the Kuau Bay Beach below Mama's Fish House in Paia, Hawaii at 5:00 p.m. on July 31, 2020. His cousin and friend eventually returned to shore, but they'd lost sight of Stanga and he has never been heard from again.

An extensive search covering 621 nautical square miles turned up no indication of his whereabouts; his brother believes he had some kind of medical emergency in the water. He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2022; casefile added.